Recombinant Human Homeobox protein MOX-1(MEOX1)

Recombinant Human Homeobox protein MOX-1(MEOX1)

CSB-EP013695HU
Regular price
$690.00 USD
Sale price
$690.00 USD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size: 200ug. Other sizes are also available. Please Inquire.

In Stock: No

Lead time: 10-20 working days

Research Topic: Cell Biology

Uniprot ID: P50221

Gene Names: MEOX1

Organism: Homo sapiens (Human)

AA Sequence: MDPAASSCMRSLQPPAPVWGCLRNPHSEGNGASGLPHYPPTPFSFHQKPDFLATATAAYPDFSASCLAATPHSLPQEEHIFTEQHPAFPQSPNWHFPVSDARRRPNSGPAGGSKEMGTSSLGLVDTTGGPGDDYGVLGSTANETEKKSSRRRKESSDNQENRGKPEGSSKARKERTAFTKEQLRELEAEFAHHNYLTRLRRYEIAVNLDLSERQVKVWFQNRRMKWKRVKGGQPISPNGQDPEDGDSTASPSSE

Expression Region: 1-254aa

Sequence Info: Full Length

Source: E.coli

Tag Info: N-terminal GST-tagged

MW: 55 kDa

Alternative Name(s): Mesenchyme homeobox 1

Relevance: Mesodermal transcription factor that plays a key role in somitogenesis and is specifically required for sclerotome development. Required for maintenance of the sclerotome polarity and formation of the cranio-cervical joints. Binds specifically to the promoter of target genes and regulates their expression. Activates expression of NKX3-2 in the sclerotome. Activates expression of CDKN1A and CDKN2A in endothelial cells, acting as a regulator of vascular cell proliferation. While it activates CDKN1A in a DNA-dependent manner, it activates CDKN2A in a DNA-independent manner. Required for hematopoietic stem cell (HSCs) induction via its role in somitogenesis: specification of HSCs occurs via the deployment of a specific endothelial precursor population, which arises within a sub-compartment of the somite named endotome.

Reference: "Mutations in MEOX1, encoding mesenchyme homeobox 1, cause Klippel-Feil anomaly." Mohamed J.Y., Faqeih E., Alsiddiky A., Alshammari M.J., Ibrahim N.A., Alkuraya F.S. Am. J. Hum. Genet. 92:157-161(2013)

Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Storage Buffer: Tris-based buffer,50% glycerol

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20℃/-80℃. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20℃/-80℃.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4℃ for up to one week.