View larger

Recombinant Arabidopsis thaliana Flavonol synthase/flavanone 3-hydroxylase(FLS1)

CSB-EP842601DOA

Recombinant Arabidopsis thaliana Flavonol synthase/flavanone 3-hydroxylase(FLS1)

See Below for Detailed Description

More details

CAD$907.00

More info

>Several Other Sizes Are Also Available. Please Inquire. Default Size: 200ug

Updated Date: Stock Protein updated on 20171228

Research areas: Others

Target / Protein: FLS1

Biologically active: Not Tested

Expression system: E.coli

Species of origin: Arabidopsis thaliana (Mouse-ear cress)

Delivery time: 3-7 business days

Uniprot ID: Q96330

AA Sequence: MEVERVQDISSSSLLTEAIPLEFIRSEKEQPAITTFRGPTPAIPVVDLSDPDEESVRRAVVKASEEWGLFQVVNHGIPTELIRRLQDVGRKFFELPSSEKESVAKPEDSKDIEGYGTKLQKDPEGKKAWVDHLFHRIWPPSCVNYRFWPKNPPEYREVNEEYAVHVKKLSETLLGILSDGLGLKRDALKEGLGGEMAEYMMKINYYPPCPRPDLALGVPAHTDLSGITLLVPNEVPGLQVFKDDHWFDAEYIPSAVIVHIGDQILRLSNGRYKNVLHRTTVDKEKTRMSWPVFLEPPREKIVGPLPELTGDDNPPKFKPFAFKDYSYRKLNKLPLD

Tag info: N-terminal 10xHis-tagged and C-terminal Myc-tagged

Expression Region: 1-336aa

Protein length: Full Length

MW: 43.3 kDa

Alternative Name(s): FLS 1

Relevance: Catalyzes the formation of flavonols from dihydroflavonols. It can act on dihydrokaempferol to produce kaempferol, on dihydroquercetin to produce quercitin and on dihydromyricetin to produce myricetin. In vitro catalyzes the oxidation of both enantiomers of naringenin to give both cis- and trans-dihydrokaempferol.

Reference: "Knock-out mutants from an En-1 mutagenized Arabidopsis thaliana population generate phenylpropanoid biosynthesis phenotypes." Wisman E., Hartmann U., Sagasser M., Baumann E., Palme K., Hahlbrock K., Saedler H., Weisshaar B. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 95:12432-12437(1998)

Purity: Greater than 85% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20℃/-80℃. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20℃/-80℃.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4℃ for up to one week.

30 other products in the same category: