Recombinant Human Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase(NAPRT1),Partial

Recombinant Human Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase(NAPRT1),Partial

CSB-YP015451HU
Regular price
$791.85 CAD
Sale price
$791.85 CAD
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Size: 200ug. Other sizes are also available. Please Inquire.

In Stock: No

Lead time: 22-32 working days

Research Topic: Metabolism

Uniprot ID: Q6XQN6

Gene Names: NAPRT1

Organism: Homo sapiens (Human)

AA Sequence: MLAPAAGEGPGVDLAAKAQVWLEQVCAHLGLGVQEPHPGERAAFVAYALAFPRAFQGLLDTYSVWRSGLPNFLAVALALGELGYRAVGVRLDSGDLLQQAQEIRKVFRAAAAQFQVPWLESVLIVVSNNIDEEALARLAQEGSEVNVIGIGTSVVTCPQQPSLGGVYKLVAVGGQPRMKLTEDPEKQTLPGSKAAFRLLGSDGSPLMDMLQLAEEPVPQAGQELRVWPPGAQEPCTVRPAQVEPLLRLCLQQGQLCEPLPSLAESRALAQLSLSRLSPEHRRLRSPAQYQVVLSERLQALVNSLCAGQSP

Expression Region: 229-538aa

Sequence Info: Partial

Source: Yeast

Tag Info: N-terminal 6xHis-tagged

MW: 35.2 kDa

Alternative Name(s): FHA-HIT-interacting proteinNicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase domain-containing protein 1

Relevance: Catalyzes the conversion of nicotinic acid (NA) to NA mononucleotide (NaMN). Essential for NA to increase cellular NAD levels and prevent oxidative stress of the cells.

Reference: Elevation of cellular NAD levels by nicotinic acid and involvement of nicotinic acid phosphoribosyltransferase in human cells.Hara N., Yamada K., Shibata T., Osago H., Hashimoto T., Tsuchiya M.J. Biol. Chem. 282:24574-24582(2007)

Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.

Storage Buffer: Tris-based buffer,50% glycerol

Storage: The shelf life is related to many factors, storage state, buffer ingredients, storage temperature and the stability of the protein itself. Generally, the shelf life of liquid form is 6 months at -20℃/-80℃. The shelf life of lyophilized form is 12 months at -20℃/-80℃.

Notes: Repeated freezing and thawing is not recommended. Store working aliquots at 4℃ for up to one week.

Your list is ready to share